Sean Wrona

Home Bio Typing Racing Scrabble Cornell C-NS Links TypeRacer db


Bio:

Birth name: Sean Padraic Wrona
Birthdate: 03/24/1985
Birthplace: Fairfax, VA, USA
Residence: Syracuse, NY, USA
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/arenasnow/
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/arenasnow/
LiveJournal: http://arenasnow.livejournal.com/
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/seanwrona/
LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/pub/sean-wrona/27/349/463
Website: http://www.race-database.com/
E-mail: sean@seanwrona.com
AIM: arena snow

Education:

08/2007-05/2008 - Cornell University, MPS Applied Statistics
08/2003-05/2007 - Cornell University, BA Economics
09/2000-06/2003 - Cicero-North Syracuse High School, Regents Diploma with Honors

Experience:

10/2011-Present - sports-reference.com, Digitization Project
10/2010-Present - Mensa Scrabble-by-Mail SIG, Ratings Compiler
06/2007-Present - race-database.com, Webmaster
10/2008-11/2009 - Minimax Consulting LLC, Quantitative Analyst
06/2005-08/2007 - Kroch Library - Severinghaus Asian Reading Room, Reference Desk Attendant
11/1999-04/2003 - Mensa Scrabble-by-Mail SIG, Statistician

Skills:

HTML, CSS, PHP, MySQL, SAS, SPSS, JMP, Java, JavaScript, C++, Visual Basic, MATLAB, Microsoft Office, copy editing. Typing speed 170 wpm with 98% accuracy.

Affiliations:

American Statistical Association (inactive)
Mensa Scrabble-by-Mail SIG
North American Scrabble Players' Association

Awards:

2010 Ultimate Typing Champion, SXSW Interactive Conference, Austin, TX
1st place, 2010 Intersteno Mother Tongue Typing Championship
3rd place, 2010 Intersteno Multilingual Typing Championship
1st place, 2011 Intersteno Mother Tongue Typing Championship
1st place, 2011 Intersteno Multilingual Typing Championship
3rd place, 2012 Intersteno Mother Tongue Typing Championship
1st place, 2012 Intersteno Multilingual Typing Championship